غير مصنف

YSL Golden Handbags Tribute Sandal Style

Selecting Your First The Row Handbag

The instinctive route into this choice begins at the wrong end. First comes a frequently pictured model, then the price, then a stretch of arguing themselves into or out of it. A more useful order runs budget first, then the way you actually carry things, then material, and a name last. Observed 2026 market prices run from $590 for a Double Travel Wallet to $6,900 for the Marco Bag, so the model is the last variable, not the first. Read every figure as an observed market price from September 2026, not as an official list, which the brand does not publish. The scope here is bags only, and it assumes you mean to use the thing rather than shelve it.

Let the Budget Band Come First

Three observed price bands structure the range, and settling on yours saves weeks of scrolling. Running roughly $590 to $1,500 in 2026, the entry band is deeper in genuinely usable row handbags than the price would suggest. The totes, the small shoulder bags and most of the crossbody line occupy the middle band at roughly $1,550 to $3,500. The top band, roughly $3,600 to $6,900, is where the Margaux family, the India and Agnes top-handles, and the large Marlo and Alger totes sit. Nothing in the lower bands is a lesser version of the upper ones: construction language and hardware finish stay consistent throughout. Once the band is fixed, dozens of models reduce to a handful.

  • Entry tier, about $590 to $1,500: Double Travel Wallet $590, Boone Tote $900, Cecily Mini Tote $950, Sally $1,000, N/S Park Crossbody $1,290, Half Moon $1,390, Idaho $1,420
  • Mid tier, about yves saint laurent $1,550 to $3,500: Park totes in all sizes, Bourse Clutch $1,590, Alix $1,900, Marcel from $2,300, Parker from $2,900
  • Top band, roughly $3,600 to $6,900: Soft Margaux 10 $3,650, Marlo Tote $4,300, Agnes 12 $4,400, Alger Tote $4,900, Iowa Duffle $5,180, Marco Bag $6,900

How You Carry Things Comes Next

Once the band fixed, the useful question is what ends up in the bag on an ordinary day. The line breaks down into three carrying jobs; crossing that divide is where most disappointment starts. A phone, keys and cardholder day wants a small shoulder bag or crossbody with a fixed shape. If a laptop, notebook and water bottle travel with you, the answer is a soft tote with real depth. One bag forced across both jobs fails twice: too big for one, too structured for the other. What follows is a shortlist per job, in order.

The answer for daily carry

Four names answer the small daily brief, the Half Moon at $1,390, the 90’s Bag at $1,090, the N/S Park Crossbody at $1,290 and the Bourse Clutch at $1,590. The Half Moon and the Bourse are both confirmed Made in Italy on the house’s own product pages, which is worth noting at this price. The Half Moon’s published dimensions are 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches, though sources disagree, so read that as the official figure rather than a settled one. The Bourse pairs a calfskin exterior with a nappa lining, a hinged frame closure and a hidden adjustable shoulder strap, at 10.2 x 6.5 x 2.3 inches. Empty, all four stay in shape, and that is the practical test for a bag this size. Any of them is a defensible first row bag without touching the top band.

The answer when everything comes along

The Park family is where a The Row tote bag search usually begins, and it stretches furthest on price. Across sizes, N/S Park Tote was observed at $1,550 to $1,620, $1,650 to $1,950 and $1,990 to $3,250, with Park Tote small and medium at $1,450 to $1,620. Edge, stitch and canvas versions of Park Tote Three ran $1,750 to $2,400; XL Park Tote came to $2,490 and an XL Stitched to $4,570. Above that line, Marlo Tote was observed at $4,300 and Alger Tote at $4,900. Lighter materials do the same work further down: Boone Tote at $900, Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200. Sizing up is the common regret here, because an underfilled soft tote loses the shape that identifies it.

The flagship answer

If the Margaux is why you are reading this, the current route is the Soft Margaux or the Margaux Shoulder rather than the original. Observed at $3,650, Soft Margaux 10 specifies calfskin over a cotton herringbone lining, 10 x 7 x 7.5 inches, a 5-inch handle drop, palladium-plated hardware, an interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, protective metal feet, a removable shoulder strap and one card slot, Made in Italy. Soft Margaux 12 shares that construction at 12 x 9 x 7.5 inches with two card slots and a zip pocket, observed at $4,350. Margaux Shoulder 12 was recorded at $4,900 in calfskin with a lambskin lining, 14.75 x 9 x 5 inches, with elongated tubular handles, signature adjustable buckles and narrowed gusseted side panels. What distinguishes the Soft version from the original is the addition of metal feet, an interior toggle, belted gussets, a zip pocket and card slots. Reports that the original has been discontinued are common but have never been confirmed by the brand.

The Number in the Name Is the Width

A model name’s number gives the width in inches, and that removes most of the guesswork out of it. Margaux 10, 12, 15 and 17, India 10.00, 12.00 and 15.75, Agnes 12 and 15, Sofia 8.75 and 10, and Marlo 12 and 14 all work this way. The gap between two numbers is so measurable, not a marketing tier. A two-inch step in width changes what the bag holds more than it changes how it reads on the body. Before ordering, put a ruler across whatever you carry now and compare. That single habit removes the commonest and costliest first-purchase mistake.

Leather Against Suede Against the Lighter Options

Material moves the price more than size does, and it moves the maintenance burden further still. On the same silhouette, suede prices consistently above calfskin, with India 10.00 observed at $3,850 in leather against $5,370 in suede, and Agnes 15 at $5,000 against $5,800. Smooth, matte grained, saddle and polished are the calfskin finishes; lambskin and nappa serve mainly as linings. There are canvas, nylon, sisal and raffia versions, cheaper but the least serviceable materials in the line. Since the brand issues no care protocol, every piece of care advice, this one included, is material-appropriate general guidance. If it is your first, go with calfskin in a neutral colour, which is the lowest-risk route.

Three Sensible First Purchases

The table sets plausible first purchases side by side rather than ranking them. Each row reflects a different carrying job and a different band, using observed 2026 market prices. None of these are official prices, and figures differ from retailer to retailer. The retention column reports Rebag CLAIR 2025 findings where the model was broken out, as observed market behaviour and not investment advice. Where no figure appears, that report did not separate the model. Use the table to check your reasoning rather than to outsource the decision.

Starting point Observed 2026 price Best suited to Retention, CLAIR 2025
90’s Bag $1,090 Lowest-cost signature silhouette Not broken out; flagged as a riser
N/S Park Crossbody $1,290 Hands-free daily carry No model-level figure
Half Moon $1,390 A small everyday bag; Made in Italy 106% for the shoulder version
Bourse Clutch $1,590 Evenings, thanks to the hidden strap Not reported separately
N/S Park Tote Medium $1,650 to $1,950 Laptop and everyday volume 146%, the strongest in the report
Soft Margaux 10 $3,650 The flagship shape; Made in Italy 107% recorded for the Margaux Tote

Where to Buy, and How Resale Behaves

The bags sell directly through the house’s own webstore and its boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett. Multi-brand retailers confirmed as stocking them include Bergdorf Goodman, Neiman Marcus, Net-a-Porter, Mytheresa, FARFETCH, FWRD, SSENSE, Selfridges, Lane Crawford, Moda Operandi and Cettire, plus independents such as A’maree’s and Savannahs, while The Outnet carries off-price and archive stock. On resale, the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put the brand at 97% value retention, entering its unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. It is observed behaviour and not a guarantee, and the strength is uneven: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount, while black and neutral calfskin carries the story. There is no serial number, date code or authenticity card system, so pre-owned buying rests on physical inspection and platform authentication. Sources identify Poshmark and eBay as carrying higher counterfeit risk.

  1. Settle the budget band before you look at a single model
  2. Pin down the job first, small daily, full tote, or flagship
  3. Hold the size number up against the bag you carry now
  4. Default to calfskin unless suede maintenance is something you want
  5. Go new through the brand or a confirmed stockist, or pre-owned only with in-hand authentication

مقالات ذات صلة

اترك تعليقاً

لن يتم نشر عنوان بريدك الإلكتروني. الحقول الإلزامية مشار إليها بـ *

زر الذهاب إلى الأعلى